Scoil: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (uimhir rolla 6091)

Cuar na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

The old people say that it is not right to start any work of importance on Monday it being the third day after Friday and therefore the Cross Day of the year.

The old people say that it is not right to start any work of importance on Monday it being the third day after Friday and therefore the Cross Day of the year.
    Or it is not lucky to kill or skin any animal on Monday or even to shave one's self. It is unlucky to bury anybody on New Years Day and a grave should not be opened on this day and never is here and neither is a grave opened on Monday.
    Pipes bought for a wake should not be returned to the shop if spared but placed in a hole of a ditch near the wake house so that the good people could have a smoke at their leisure.
    2. táirgí
    Florence O' Sullivan