Scoil: Gleann Locha (uimhir rolla 10100)

Gleann Locha Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Palmer
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 004a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0466, Leathanach 004a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cave in a certain farm at Glenlough and its supposed that a girl who went to have a peep at it saw steps leading it and she also said she saw a cup, saucer and wooden plate there. The girl who went to see it got sick that night with the result that she never got out of itamd the old people say it was the cause of her death. There was also another supposed fairy den at Sneem around the Convents grounds, the story tells us that a little girl was going to the Convent School, when one morning a woman made her appearance to her and asked her to come in, she persisted but however she [?] coasced, she went in the end, and was put caring for a child for that day and for three days after, with the result that the teacher who was there at the time missed her and went to her mother to see what was keeping
    Mrs B. Sheehan
    Doirín Saileach, Co. Chiarraí