Scoil: Snaidhm (B.) (uimhir rolla 8251)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one Sunday the local men collected a large number of stones and built them up in the shape of a man, to represent a "look-out" on the summit of the mountain. The soldiers who were billeted in the Castle about a mile from the spot became alarmed and stormed the heights to catch the rebels or Papists. The place was deserted save for the stone-built man. This place has been called Cnoc-an-Amadán ever since and as such is marked in all our Survey maps.
  2. Reen-na-Furraha (1 mile South of Sneem Village)
    The Point of the Watchman or Sentinel. This estate is now owned by Captain Andrew Knowles but was formerly in the Possession of the Blands who were the first landlords here and whose residence was at Derryquin Castle. The Blands were famous smugglers of wines, tobaccos and silks and it was at this particular place that the wares were landed. The revenue Commissioners put paid to their activities when they sent a Coast Guard named Captain Knott to
    Rinn na Foraire, Co. Chiarraí