Scoil: Snaidhm (C.) (uimhir rolla 11799)

An tSnaidhm, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs Palmer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there are still visible and it was in the month of July those rounds were paid and there is a well there still called "Saint Anne's Well." According to the old people St. Crohane is the patron saint of this place. The old Church ruins in Coad are dedictated to St. Crohane. The eastern stone has a slap of stone which is cut in the form of a cross. At the end of the ruin is a holy well shaded by a huge ash tree People pay rounds here on the thirtieth of July which is his feast day. Very long ago there was a man cured there. He was blind but nowadays there are no cures effected there there as it is more for pleasure people go there. Long ago they celebrated Mass in the open air there and long sermons were given on his life. It is said it was near that place he was beheaded by Cromwell's soldiers and his head rolled and where it rolled a well sprung up. There were several people baptized in the name of Crohane. There was a Crohane Galvin who is now dead. Crohane MacGillicuddy who is still living in America also a Crohane Downing a Crohane Malvey and a Crohane Burns and several others of the name. This
    D. Cronin
    Os cionn 75