Scoil: Kilgobnet

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    11th day of February which was kept as a great in the district in days gone by but is not kept as a holiday any longer.
    It was celebrated by a great feast called the Pattern fair. This was a famous fair and it was attended by buyers from all over the country. All sorts of enjoyment went on at this fair at this fair all the matches were settled.
    There were white tents all over the place and every house in the district was a Sheebeen on that day
    Great faction fights also went on at this fair. The Protestants from Dingle came to fight with the Catholics of this district. The result of this was often sorrow and bloodshed as great numbers were often killed.
    The fair was carried on in one of Mr Shea's fields in Kilgobnet there were also toll gaps
    Margaret Doyle