Scoil: Kilgobnet

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. Margaret Doyle
    Old Trades
    There were a lot of tradesmen in this district long ago.
    There were old basket makers and weavers there. Nobody in this district who used to make soap. The making of candles was a great trade in the olden days. The candles were made from goat fat, which was thrown into a mould. The mould was then put into cold water and the candles came out. Some people used to make baskets and cleves. Thomas Doona of Cappagh used to make them. When they were making a cleve they dug a big sod and stuck the rods in it and wove them in and out. The bottom of cleve was the last to be made. Maurice Connor of Casleanig used to make beehives of straw. These men also made
    Margaret Doyle
    Cill Chuallachta Thoir, Co. Chiarraí