Scoil: Na Cnoicíní (uimhir rolla 13124)

An Garrán Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

1. Cill na Gloróin
    Cill na Gloróin is situated about four miles from this school. It bore its name from a church which was built there thousands of years ago during the time when St. Patrick came to Ireland and when he established Christianity. He founded a church in Cill na Gloróin and called it the Church of the Rosaries because the Rosary was usually taught there.
    There are a lot of "Fothrachs" in the name place one of which is thought go be a tomb, another a church and another a grave. At that time (of) the pagans has no religion only they used adore the Sun, Moon, and Stars. There is a big stone in the middle of the "Fothrach" of average height and it was said that it was under that stone the King of Munster was buried.
    There are a lot of strokes on the stone referring to old writing which was called ogham writing and
    Pádhraig Ó Gríobhtha