Scoil: Broadford, Moyvalley (uimhir rolla 764)

An tÁth Leathan, Co. Chill Dara
Dónall Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Cornamuckla there are hedges that are called "The Priests Hedges". They are so-called because in the olden times when priests were not able to say Mass openly they used to say Mass under hedges or any secret place where they would not be caught.
    Mass used to be said in the shelter of these hedges in Cornamucklagh. They are in fields belonging to Mr. Robinson, Cornamuckla, Moyvalley, Co. Kildare.
    1. am
    Corr na Muclach, Co. Chill Dara
  2. In Edenderry there lives a man by the name of Calvery. In '98 the yeomen were looking for a hatchet to cut off a priests head. He lent them one. Then name of the priest was Father Kearns. He was