Scoil: Abbey (B.), Celbridge (uimhir rolla 5350)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
P. J. McManus

1. The Local Fairs
    There is a fair held in Celbridge three times every year. They are held beside the Tweed Mill. They take place there because that is the widest part of the street.
    Long ago fairs were mostly held at cross-roads but at present they generally take place in special market places in towns or villages.
    When a man is selling beasts he nearly always gives the buyer a couple of shillings out of the money he receives. This is called the Luckpenny.
    When a man has some beasts to sell, he waits till a buyer tries to make a bargain with him. The buyer and the seller each try to get as near as possible to the price that suits him. They keep arguing until they come to an
        1. trádáil
    Pádraig Mac Áirt