Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    next son was born and was 20 years of age and if the man gave the son to the dog he would give the man a purse that would never be empty. 'The bargain is made' said the man so they parted. When the man went home he told his story. Not long after the son was born and it was even shorter until he was nineteen years old. then his father told him the story. When he heard the story he was near knocking the roof off the house shouting. So he ran away.
    About a week after the boy came to a house thatched with feathers. He knocked on the door and it was opened to him and he was told to come in so he did. He got a good dinner and he went to bed and didn't wake up for 6 months. When he got up he told his story to the people of the house
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond