Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    God by doing something bad to him. He and his brother went to the graveyard gate and they heard the two thieves saying "One for me and one for you". The two of them went home very worried for they thought when they would die their souls would not go to be judged but be buried with the body. One of them went to the policy about God and the devil dividing the souls of the dead.
    The police got ready to arrest God and the devil. When they went to the graveyard they went in a ring round it so that neither of them would escape. When the two thieves saw what was happening one of them shouted "fly high" to the other. Just so he had said this a shower of arrows went into the sky and a policeman said "fly low" for he thought that God and the devil had gone to the sky. The rushed into the graveyard and found the two thieves (the two young men who stole the apples) in terrible surprisement. They knew there was no way to escape. The policemen then thought that God and the devil had changed themselves into people with apples. The police tied them up and brought
    Pat Dowling
    Thomas Dowling