Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had a little shop in Blackwood and they sold only a few things. If you bought a bag of flour in Malone's, they would give you enough soda to bake the bread. Sometimes they would mix soda and caraways together and you could buy a pennyworth of them. Long ago the people used to get things in the shops and they would give the shopkeeper potatoes or something the value of what they got.
    Sometimes they would work for a couple of days with the shopkeeper to pay him back for what they got. They used to have fourpenny pieces, and ten-penny-pieces and five shilling pieces, long ago. There are very few five shilling pieces now. Old people call the penny a "pinny".
    When a man sells a cow or a pig or any animal he has to give the man he sells the animal to, some money for luck. This money is called the luck penny
        1. trádáil
    Mary F. Kennedy