Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

1. Finn Mac Cool was head of the Fianna Éirinn. This is a story I heard of Finn.
    One day as Fionn and his chief comrades were hunting at Kesh in county Sligo they were caught in a magical trap by three witches. Across the entrance to a cave these witches spun yarns of thread like a spider's web. Whoever touched this web fell under a spell. Fionn followed a badger into the cave he broke some of the threads and no sooner was he inside the cave till he fell to the ground. Then the witches came and bound him and carried him into the darkness of the cave. Other Fenians followed Fionn and they were all seized by the witches. At last all were captured except Goll mac Morna.
    Fionn's dogs knew something was the matter and they remained outside the cave howling loudly. Goll mac Morna heard the howling
    John Crowley
    Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin