Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles from Kilmurry school there is a townland called Southpark. In this townland there lives a man by the name of Bryon. At the back of the house there is a shed, and there is a light to be seen there every night.
    One night a man was giving to a fair in Castlerea at one o'clock and he saw a light in this shed. He thought they were people going to the fair. He went in and he saw four men putting a corpse into a coffin. He went out again, and when he got outside he fainted. He did not go to the fair, but returned home.
    Mrs Geraghty
    Rathmoyle, Co. Ros Comáin