Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds which commonly inhabit my district are:- the Robin, the Thrush, the Starling, the Blackbird, the Linnet, the Stonechat, the Wagtail, the Swallow, the Cuckoo, the Lark, the Corncrake and the Wren.
    The robin is a small, brown bird with a red breast. He stays in this country the whole year round. The robin makes a nest of hair in the side of a ditch. When it is finished the hen-robin lays five eggs and sits on them for three weeks. The thrush, because she is a timid bird, prefers to make her nest in a hedge and from it's shelter she can see dangers without being seen. The back of the thrush has a greenish tinge but her breast is light and speckled.
    The male blackbird is black and his bill is of a bright orange
    Ellen Connolly