Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times used to eat stirabout in the morning at noon and at night. They used to get up at about six o'clock every morning and go out into the fields and work untill their breakfast would go out to them. They also used sour milk with the stirabout. They used to eat three meals every day and when they were done eating they used to hang up the table on the wall. They also used to eat a great deal of potatoes and they used sour milk and salt with them. At Christmas and Easter they used to drink tea. Wooden cups and tin pints were used then.
    1. táirgí
    William Roche