Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    reason the cross was left where the present bridge is now. After some time the cross was broken and mislaid and the base of the cross was erected in Inistioge.
    On the East of the base are the arms of the Fitzgeralds of Brownsford - ermine, a saltire, bordured, a crescent, for difference. The north face has a shield with the emblems of the Passion over which may be read the following in raised Roman capitals now partially obliterated - Arma Redemptoris Christi Jesu - The Arms of our Redeemer Christi Jesus.
  2. Bread was made from wheat and oats grown locally. People remember oats ground in this district. The most common bread was potato cake, oaten cake and boxty cake. Bread soda and salt and milk or water was used as ingredients. A cross was cut on the top of the cake to make it rise. Bread was made in front of the fire against a support called a griddle. The griddle was made of steel.
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Doyle