Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal A (ar lean)

Long, long ago a man was going to the fair of Spancilhill to sell a horse.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and looked through the ring just as he had seen the hurlers doing, and from that minute on there was not a fairy nor a ghost nor a goblin in Clare but he could see.
    As he was passing out on his way home he saw his own horse out grazing on a lawn near the big house. and in the same field he saw a cow belonging to one of his neighbours and he could see she was after calving. He wondered what had brought the cow there because he had not heard the neighbour saying he was going to the fair, or that he had any notion of selling her.
    When he got home it was very early because he had not been as far as Spancilhill at all, and he said to his wife that he would go to bed for a few hours and to call him about mid-day. When she called him the first news that she had for him was the their neighbour - Seana Pheaits - had lost the only cow he had. She had died calving early that morning. "His cow can't be dead" said the man "I saw her myself grazing in a field along with my own horse". "Don't be raving, mad dear" said the women "the cow is dead above in Sean-Pheaits haggard, some of the neighbours are helping to skin her and they are all going to buy some of the beef to help the poor man to buy another beast instead
    Teangacha
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir