Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal B (ar lean)

A long time ago there was a farmer living in West Clare named Mairtín de Búrca.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not get a single shot all day. He was returning in very bad humour and as he was coming near his own house he saw something white in the ditch. He said to himself, "I'll have that for my supper any way" and he fired at it and killed it; but when he went over to pick it up he found it was not a rabbit, as he thought, but a white mouse. He brought it home and when he went into the kitchen he threw it on the table and told his wife to cook it for his supper. The wife said she would do nothing of the sort, but he insisted on it; and he was so cross and badtempered and in such a rage that for quietness sake she put the mouse into a saucepan of water and put it on the fire.
    After a while Máirtín asked for some of the soup. "It is there in the saucepan" said his wife. "Take it or leave it but I will have nothing more to do with it." Máirtín poured himself out some of the soup and the moment he drank it he found out every place in Clare where there was gold hidden or buried away, and one of the places was at the end of his own house. He cut up the mouse then and ate a bit of it but the moment he tasted it he forgot every place where the gold was
    Teangacha
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir