Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the '40's. At that time Domhnall - who told the story to the father later on - was a mere child. When they had been in Kilmaley for some years the father decided that he would go to the fair of Tulla to buy an in-calf heifer and he took his son Dan with him.
    When they got to the fair they failed to get an in-calf heifer but instead the father bought a heifer which had calved a few days previously. He bought the calf from a widow and when they had made the bargain they adjourned, as was customary, to the nearest public house where the money was paid over, a luck penny was given back and they had a few drinks.
    After that old O Malley said to the publican that the heifer appeared to have a good lot of milk and that it would be better to get her milked before starting out from Tulla to Kilmaley. The publican said he would send out a girl to milk her and O Malley said that if he did he could have the milk for himself.
    The publican called a girl, either his daughter or a servant, and sent her out to milk the cow which O Malley had driven into the yard. Just as the girl was going out the widow who had sold the cow, grabbed the can out of the youngsters hand and began to milk the cow herself, When she did the publican dragged her away from the cow
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill