School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. At Furness there is a wishing tree and it stands beside a huge stone. There are thorns, two inches long, on this tree. It is said that if you take one of these thorns and stick it in your finger you will get your wish within three days.
    Once, down in Co. Meath there was a man working in a field. On his way out he noticed something in the grass. he called another workman, and informed him of the thing he saw. They both went towards it and to their surprise they saw that it was a funny, little man. He had a tiny hat perched on one side of his little head. He disappeared after a minute. They both concluded that the funny little creature was a leprechaun.
    At the Bog of Allen there is a hill, which is known as the Hill of Allen. It is six hundred yards high. On the top of the hill there is a round tower, which has an inscription on it. The inscription is "A.D. 13-85", Inside this tower is a winding stairs, which lead to the top, and
    Mary Kerwin
    Fornocht, Co. Chill Dara