School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. Many years ago there lived in Wicklow a young man. Every night at 12 o'clock he left the house, but he never told to anyone the purpose of his mission. Living with him was a very wise, old. man (some of his relations are still residing in Naas). This person decided one night to prevent the young man from leaving the house, so he barracaded the doors & windows. On that particular night, too, he slept in the bed with his companion. to make doubly sure that he would not escape. However despite all precautions the youth left the house by way of the chimney as soon as the clock struck the hour of midnight. When he returned he said to the old man "tis no use in you trying to prevent me from leaving the house at night, the fairies want me, and I shall have to go to them". He gave no more information to the old me, so he had to be satisfied, and did not again prevent the youth from going on his strange nocturnal visits.
    Kathleen Coffey
    Mrs K. Coffey