Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

was accepted to the Feighcullens mans delight. He was Cashe, one of the Bank's best customers.
    Recently a young baby died in the camp near Rathangan. The friends and relations came from far and near. The corpse was "waked" in the tent, candles were lit, and mourners sat around. Next day the remains were carried on a cart to Rathangan grave yard, the little coffin covered with blue cloth and all the camp men, women and children numbering about fifty marched two deep behind. It was an edifying sight.
    Several poor men go about looking for alms. They accept bread, tea, sugar, flour, potatoes, bacon, eggs or money. One old man name not know sells books, laces, pens, shaving sets, pins, collar studs and like articles. He makes his own tea if allowed to so. An old man named Pat Healy looks for alms. He is known by the nick name "Mad Pat". He sleeps in fields and ditches. Other travelling folk play music for coppers some others get a nights work at a dance and earn a shilling or two for playing on
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    May Corcoran