Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cradle Birds. The old people in this area make cradle birds from Alder sticks Each stick is about one yard long and all are equal in length. About a dozen sticks are required for the body of the cradle. Four sticks are used to form a base in the shape of a square. The dozen sticks are attached to the base, by mean of twine or otherwise. The tops are drawn in together, and firmly tied with twine. The cradle is now placed in the fields near a hedge or any spot where the little birds are plentiful. Crumbs are scattered beneath it. A briar or stick is placed beneath one side to tilt it and allow the bird to enter. The bird is thus caught.
    A Bird Snare. To make a bird snare the first thing required is a long sally rod. Long strands of horse hair are needed. The two ends of the rod are tied together, making an oval shaped frame. Each length of hair is doubled in two, and the loose ends are tied to the frame. Dozens of such hairs are tied on to the frame, at equal
    Bridie Heffernan
    Fiodh Cuilinn, Co. Chill Dara