School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    stands near the west end of the nave of the Cathedral and is built of two kinds of stone, 13 being of white granite, and the rest of a common stone of a dark colour. It is terminated in a battlement, which is a modern addition of the last century and replaces the usual conical termination. The chief architectural feature is a fine Irish Romanesque doorway, which is built of a hard silicious sandstone of light colour, the ornaments of which are carved in low relief. Many of the ornaments have been long destroyed and others very much injured. The entired depth of the doorway or thickness of the wall is four feet and and the height of its floor from the ground is