Scoil: Kilkea, Mageney (uimhir rolla 9123)

Lóiste na Feirme, Co. Chill Dara
Cáit Ní Chába

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What is known as "the Moat ' of Ardscull stands on the summit of the high ground of that name which rises 140 feet above, and 2 miles to the north - east of the town of Athy. In this instance the term "moat" is misapplied, as in reality this earthwork is a rath or fort; but in Ireland all mounds, artificial or natural, are called "Moats", though as a rule the name implies a Pagan sepulchral mound or tumulus.
    O'Donovan the great Irish scholar explains the meaning of the name:- "Ardscull = Ard and Sool, meaning 'the Hill of Shouts'. It is mentioned in the Book of Lecan as the site of a battle between the Leinstermen and Munstermen in the reign of Felimy Reachtmar (i.e. 'The Law-maker,' King f Ireland from A.D. 111 to 119.
    The Moat rises to height of 55 feet above the ground level, and is artificial. It consists of a steep high central mound, with a rampart round the top, and an opening on the west side while a trench inside the rampart encircles the base. The Moat is now covered with trees which were planted early in this century