Scoil: Bigstone, Baltinglas (uimhir rolla 14643)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Chill Dara
Micheál Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest forge to here is Graney. Mr Doyle owns it. It is in the parish of Baltinglass. His father was a smith. The forge is situated at Graney cross-road. It is near the road and beside the river Lirr.
    The door is the shape of a horse shoe. It has only one door and it has two fireplaces. There is one bellows. It has a thatched roof.
    The bellows is beside the fire. When people go to the forge to get horses shod the smith takes off the shoe and puts it in the fire. If the shoe is very much worn he puts on another one. He leaves the shoe in the fire till it is red When it is red he
    Maggie Foley
    An Carraigín Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara