Scoil: Capard, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 12993)

An Cheapach Ard, Co. Laoise
Cáit Nic an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow Eve comes the 31st of October. It is usual to play a lot of games on this night.Apples are dived for,nuts are burned.An apple is tied to the ceiling and someone tries to catch it while revolving. A game is played with three saucers, one contains water,another contains a ring and another clay.Then a person is blind folded and led to the table.If he puts his finger into the water he will cross the water soon. If he puts his finger into the ring he will be married soon and if he puts his finger into the clay he will die soon.A May bush is put up on May day. It is decorated with flowers and bright ribbons.On Shrove Tuesday a lot of pan cakes are made.One neighbour invites another to his house on this night to eat the pan cakes, On Stephen's Day boys and even men hunt the wren. They go from houses to houses and sing songs. Some of them
    Mary Dunne
    Mr Clear