Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we enter on the study of castles, our interest will be greatly increased by taking into account not only their actual appearances, but also the historical tradition attached to them, and also tales told about their inhabitants.
    Some of the historical happenings of this district are events which happened in Cromwell's time, in the Mac Giolla Padraig's time, and in O'Loughlin's King of Meath's time. One of the most touching incidents in local history is the destruction of Cullohill castle. About this period. Finghen Mac Giolla Padraig inhabited the castle and on hearing of Cromwell's soldiers coming to attack it, he jumped from the summit of the castle, to a rock below, where (are) the foot-prints of this heroic man are still visible. However, Cromwell attacked the castle from Drumina hill, about half a mile distant.
    Another occurance near Cullohill was the Ormond's of Kilkenny fighting occasionally with the Mac Giolla Padraigs, who were their relentless foes. In one of the battles between them, the Ormonds of Kilkenny succeeded in taking the gates of the castle, and they left them in Kilkenny, where they are still to be seen in
    Nora Kenny
    An Ráithín Liath, Co. Laoise