Scoil: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (uimhir rolla 16576)

Log an Churraigh, Co. Laoise
Mrs. Delaney

1. The Catholic School
    The present Catholic School No 2 was opened on 18th March 1918. It was sanctioned as a National School October of the same year.
    When a Selected Committee approached (Late) Most Rec. Dr. Foley Bishop of Kildare and Loughlin (who is since dead) re they establishing a Catholic School in Luggacurren he received them kindly and gave them whole-hearted support. He gave is instructions to Rev. Dr. D. Dilson (also dead since) to proceed immediately to get a nice Cottage - the property of Thomas Delaney - in proper order for a "Temporary School."
    Work was started - Subscriptions collected and the present Catholic School started with one teacher - Mr Delaney who had 40 children the first week; the number continued to increase. On 1st October of same year 1918 - Miss Mary Bambrick was appointed J. A. M. Owing to declining Average. Miss Bambrick removed to the Rushes so at present Mr Delaney is the only teacher