Scoil: Cloonarrow (uimhir rolla 8376)

Cluain Arach, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality there are many beliefs regarding weather signs. The old people believe in them very much and usually they are right.
    When the sky is red early in the morning it is said that the beginning of the day will be hot and sultry but it will change in the afternoon and there will be heavy showers of rain. When the sky is very red and bright in the west at sunset it is believed that a spell of fine warm weather follows it. When the sky is a hazy blue and the air cool and disturbed we will have a wind-storm before long. When the sun shines bright and looks very high in the sky we will have plenty of beautiful weather. It is a sign of bad weather to see a ring round the moon. When the sky is speckled with bright stars which fall frequently it is said that fine frosty weather will follow. It is a common belief that we will have bad wet weather when the clouds are low and dark.