Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a boy living in the mountains and this day he said he would go and look for a fortune. He went to a king and asked for work. The king said "I will give you work but you will want to have as many soldiers as myself." When he could not get work from the king off he went. One day he came to a witch and he told her the story, that he would want to have as many soldiers as the king. She gave him a box and an iron and every time when he would want a soldier she told him strike the box. He kept striking it and striking it until he had as many soldiers as the king. The he went back to the king. The king asked him how did he get all the soldiers and he told him and the king
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Terence Fitzpatrick