Scoil: Bréan-tráigh (B.)

Bréantrá, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Donnabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When the Diocese of Cloyne was joined on to this diocese of Ross we had occassionally priests bearing unusual names one of whom was a Fr. Beausang.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the river.
  2. (gan teideal)

Stations" are still held twice a year in this diocese of Ross and on such occassion long ago the two priests in attendance were an elderly parish priest and a young curate.

(This is another humorous story got from my father years ago.

"Stations" are still held twice a year in this diocese of Ross and on one such occasion long ago the two priests in attendance were an elderly parish priest and a young curate. During breakfast the Bean a' Tighe was busy waiting on the clergy and her daughter - a simple poor fool of a girl was looking on and giving any little help she could. Both mother and daughter seem to have been equally foolish, yet the mother was continually giving sense to the girl. As soon as the daughter got an opportunity she asked the mother in an "aside" -:
    "I suppose," said she, "that the old priest is the young priest's father."
    "Airiú éíst do bheal a óinsig," says the Mom, "don't you know well that a priest never had a father."
    Tomás Ó Donnobháin
    Liam O' Donovan