Scoil: Connach, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10557)

Conach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow Eve is called snap apple night on that night we place a tub of water on the floor and we put an apple into the tub. Everybody in the house dives to catch the apple.
    On Hallow Eve there are special barm bracks and in those barm bracks there are five things a ring, a stick, a bean, a rag and a pea. Who ever would get the ring would get married first. Whoever would get the stick would die soon. Whoever would get the rag would get a new suit. Whoever would get the pea would be rich. Whoever would get the bean would be an old maid or a batchellor.
    After supper we get three scaucers and put ashes in one of them, water in an other and a rosary bead in the third one person would be blindfolded and would have to dip into one of the saucers. If she dips into the one with the rosary bead she will be a nun. If he dips into the water he will go across the water. If he dips into the ashes he will die sonn.
    We get an apple and peel it so as not to break skin. Then we throw
    Eibhlín Ní Laoghaire