Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Glenuinsquin a man. He was married a few years. They had one child about seven months old. One night his wife fell sick. She was sick for many months, and she was unable to eat any food. So he heard he would get a cure for her. One day as he was on a visit to Eyeries he met Maire Ní Murcada, and she asked him how was his wife? She is no good with a few months. Muise mo grian í you poor fool for your wife is far from being good. What are you saying says he. Oh for your wife is in the fairies with long. That old granóg you have is not your own atal. He asked her advice, and she told him to go to Adrigole to a place called Lios Mór. So the man got astonished. She told him that two me riding on horse back would be leading the fairies army, and that his wife would be on
    Peig Ní Seaghdha
    Mrs Healy