Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used fill a bag of hay and close the opening with it. In every old house there was an earthen floor and when it began to wear it was repaired with a new coat of earth. Half-doors were common long ago but to-day there are two or three to be seen in the district. Bog-turf was plentiful long ago and wood also and that was used for fire. The fir that was found in the bog was used for fire and a piece of it was used for light. Another way of showing light was the rushlight - the rush was peeled and soaked in fat. Candles were made locally and the tallow was got by the sea when some ship was wrecked.
  2. In former times mostly all the houses in the district were thatched mostly with straw and about a dozen slates and they were tied down with súgáns twisted with a "crócín" made from straw. There were a few slated with slate got near "Fiall-na-Diag" in Beare Island and more slate was got from "Snámh" near Bantry. Most of the old houses used have a bed in one side of the fire called "Réidh-Leabhaidh". The fire-place was always kept in
        1. foirgnimh
    Margaret Sullivan