Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not money or "I'll tick it". Business was transacted all days of the week except on Sundays when it was forbidden to sell all day. Castletown-Beare was the principal market town for this district and it is there fairs are still held. Dealers in feathers and rags never visited this district but it is thought that hucksters were selling small articles once in the district but they never come nowadays. All the coins are referred different names - half-penny, penny, three penny piece, sixpence or a tanner, shilling or a bob and sometimes a half crown is half a dollar. All these are still in use but crowns, farthings and sovereigns are rarely seen nowadays.
  2. Shops were very few and small in this locality in the olden days, the number being never more than four. The people had, as a rule, to go to Castletown for most of their purchases. Buying and
        1. trádáil
    Margaret Sullivan