Scoil: An Chathair Gharbh (uimhir rolla 13896)

An Chathair Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Murthy Ogue O'Sullivan was an officer in the French army and was engaged in the smuggling trade between Ireland and France. He had charge of a French cutter by the Doutelle, which was noted for its speed. There was great enmity between himself and Puxley on account of the smuggling. Murthy used to bring away cargoes of wool to France and recruits for the French army. He used also bring back wine, silk, tobacco etc. on exchange for the wool. As he was once coming from France laden with wine, tobacco etc. he was attacked by an English ship, and after a few hours fighting he escaped into the harbour of Claondragh near Lauragh. There he used always hide his cutter and he could not be seen by any passing ship. Puxley killed Murthy's brother John and then Murthy wanted to had revenge on Puxley. Murthy had a servant named Scully and he gave him a beating
    Liam Ó Murchadha
    Cluain na Glaschon, Co. Chorcaí