Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children play many games, Blind Man's Buff is very popular. A handkerchief is put around one child's eyes so that he or she sees nothing. Then he tries to catch someone and whoever is caught is the blindfolded.
    "Black Codger" is also played. One person is called "the Black Codger" and he has a den. He hides something and the rest look for it. Then he hunts them so that they would not get it. Whoever is caught is his prisoner. Any one who touched the prisoner could set him free. Whoever finds the treasure runs towards the den before the Black Codger catches him and the last person entering the den is to be the Black Codger for the next game.
    "Ludo" is played between four people. Each person has four men and a dice. The dice is shaken and a man moved and whoever is
    Thomas Healy