Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the Parish of Caheragh. There is one in Caheragh, another in Ballyourane and another in Bunalun. The names of the smiths are Timothy Hayes, Charles Hegarthy and John Crowley. The people have been smiths for generations. Caheragh forge is situated in the village Ballyourane forge is near a cross road and Bunalun forge is situated on the edge of the main road to Skibbereen. The local forge is built with stones and mortar and is roofed with slate. The forge door is not of any special shape. There are two fireplaces within but there is only one in use. The bellows is made of timber and leather and it is used for heating the irons and blowing the fire. The bellows was not made locally but it was made in Cork or Dublin. The smith uses a lot of implements in his work. He uses an anvil, hammers and sledges and a number of tongs, pincers, rasps, buffer, cutters, punches, chisels, vice, boring machine, wedges, screw, plate, fuller, stocks and dies wrenches and other articles. The smith shoe horses ponies,
    Patrick Hayes
    Timothy Hayes