Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

to accept her offer of a pinch of snuff.
    This went on for years until at length an old man was passing by this bridge between two and three o'clock on a cold December morning. The woman was there as usual with the box of snuff in her hand. The man approached her, took a pinch of snuff and said: "May the Lord have mercy on your soul and on the souls of the seven generations who have gone before you."
    The woman answered: "Welcome in your health and strength. I am free now."
    She was never seen again.
  2. A carman was travelling to Cork with four firkins of salted butter.
    He had travelled from Bantry and it was after midnight when he reached Lisheenleigh (already mentioned). He saw a woman wearing a black shawl walking along. He offered her a drive. She sat into the cart but when the horse tried to move on again it could not pull the cart. It pulled
    Mrs O' Sullivan