Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. Thatching.
    In the townland of Derrivbeen, a farmer named Michael Cook has still in his possession an old thatching needle, belonging to the old times. He lived until quite recently in a thatched house which is still there, and he uses this needle each time he puts on fresh thatch.
    This farmer is over seventy years. There were tradesmen - thatchers - whose special business was going around to the various houses thatching. Seasoned briars for sewing with thatching needle - briars were boiled and dried.
    Spinning and Carding Mill.
    In the townland of Gearagh there was a carding mill owned by people called Hawkins. They still have a grinding mill on the old site.
    People in the district remember the wool being sent to the mill and brought home carded as recently as 30 or 35 years ago. The thread was made into thick woollen socks (white) or often knitted or crocheted into white woollen quilts. I saw the quilts belonging to my grandmother
    Mrs Lyons
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)