Scoil: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
J. K. O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As this folklore is taken in fragments from different notebooks it lacks proper sequence. The following story of the Whiteboy period is placed first for this reason only that it is the first to meet my eye
    The Flogging of Curly Kaylee Patten & Others
    Curly Keily a poor car man of Blind Gate stole a sop of hay to find his horse. Discovered by the owner, a well-to-do Catholic farmer, Keily was reported to the Sovereign, arrested, placed on trial and was punished not alone by imprisonment but by flogging
    While in prison in the Old Castle in Cork Street his sister was allowed to enter his cell and supply him with food. The Corporation encouraged this feeding of prisoners by their relatives as it spared the 'poor honest' Corporation the sum of four pence per day.
    On occasions such as this Canty the hangman was brought from Cork, the flogging took place on market days and the prisoner taken to the Ferry Slip was tied to a car and scourged from there to the jail. The horse was kept trotting so that the unfortunate prisoner was dragged along at a