Scoil: Béal Guaile (uimhir rolla 9162)

Béal Guala, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Hannracháin

1. I
    The graveyard now on Fort Hill was once at Milewater Cross. One night all the headstones & graveyard moved about four miles and was discovered on Fort Hill the day after.
    Tadhg Ó'Murcadha
    Got from his mother's father who lived at Milewater. The field is still pointed out where the original graveyard was supposed to be.
    II
    Fr Edward O'Connell, the last priest who lived in Gleann Na Sagart. had a canary. The bird disappeared and there was no trace left. Fr. O'Connell said that he would know next evening who took the bird. Next evening his own cat came through the yard, bare of fur. Then he knew it was the cat took the bird.
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Tadhg Ó Murcadha