Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Times when the priests were hunted and tortured one still lingered in the Beeing district. He went day after day through the locality ministering to his beloved people at the risk of his own life. The soldiers tried many hiding-places for him but each time were unsuccessful. A charmed life he seemed to bear.
    At last the British Government placed a price on his head but none of his beloved people would betray the servant of God for the "blood money" as they called it. Many of them advised him to desert the parish, but, he would not, at all, listen to them.
    On this Christmas Night at the request of many he was to read Midnight Mass in a cave in the district. A huge crowd gathered into the cave. Just at the stroke of twelve the priest arrived and immediately to say Mass. Men with all sorts of weapons were posted at its entrance so as to protect the priest, in the hour of his need, if necessary.
    1. am
    Andrew Murphy