Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Lios Cearúill, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. Home Made Toys
    People made their own toys long ago for the children. Boys made tops by rounding a piece of timber, then they took it to the forge to get what they call a spear in it. The girls made dolls with rags. They got a small piece of a rag to make the head, then they made the body with rags and filled it inside with paper. Slings were made by boys with a piece of leather and cord. First of all they put two holes in the leather and then they put the cord out through each hole and tied it. This was a dangerous toy. The boys used to get a key and put heads of matches into it. Then they put a nail into the key and banged it against the wall and it
    Daniel Murphy
    Bartholomew Murphy