Scoil: Baile na gCloch (uimhir rolla 7006)

Baile Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Héaluighthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    street of Ballyclough a stone-cutter by the name of Moloney. In fact there were two of the name there. Charlie Moloney and Phil Moloney. Both were expert at the trade. They cut head-stones and monuments and printed inscriptions on them. In fact several stones in the grave-yard bear their initials. But if one job stands out more than another it is the East window of the church. It is here the artists hand is seen to perfection and as a great artist who worshipped here said."No hand could excel the work in that window with chisel and hammer". Though now dead 30 years, this work is still there as a monument to his memory.
  2. Phill Moloney who was once a famous stonecutter in Ballyclough in years gone by. He carried on a big trade on a large scale. He was a married man and lived in an old house where Ben OKeffe's new house is built he had a large yard at the back and a long
    Norah Walsh
    William Walsh