Scoil: Rahan (uimhir rolla 9096)

Raithean, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field near Mallow Bridge and it is called the Cannon field because some people say that when the English came to take Mallow castle that they placed cannon or guns in this field to attack the castle.
    There is also a place in the grounds of the castle called the "Lovers Leap". It is high up on a rock overlooking the Blackwater. Once upon a time there were a boy and girl who wanted to be married but the girl's father would not let her and he said that if he saw the two together again the he would shoot the boy. One day they were walking in the castle grounds and the father saw them he got a gun and came up to them but just as he went to shoot the boy the two of them jumped off the top of the rocks into the river and they were drowned.
    Maura Mc Court
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí