Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

An Ghráinseach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a family living far out in the country. They lived very unhappily as the husband was always grumbling that his wife was doing nothing in the home only playing with the child and he had all the work to do.
    At last Peggy his wife could bear it no longer. She thought of a plan that she would go out and work in the field and leave him to do the house work. When she was leaving the house to go to the field she said "The cow is in the stall still and it is time she was milked and don't forget to take every drop from her or it is milk fever she will be having one of these days." She told him to feed the pigs, scald the churn well and do the
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Margaret Walsh