Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old castles round this locality that are in ruins and that were fine strongholds in olden times namely Dr Roche's Castle, Rosy Bourke's, Cregg Castle is on the Blackwater, Ballyhooly and Cregg Castle, On the Bride, Castlelyons, On the Funshion, Kilworthe Castle and Glanworth Castle. There was a battle fought at Dunmahon Castle I heard my granduncle saying in the year 1659 between the Normans and the Irish. There is some tradition connected with Dunmahon Castle. It is situated on the river Funshion. I heard my granduncle saying that there was a catholic man walking on the bank of the same river, and the man that owned the castle was a Protestant, and he ran after the man and asked him to become a Protestant, but the man refused and said that he would prefer to die than to become a Protestant. With that the man that owned the castle called his men and slew the poor man, and threw him in the river below. There is an old church beside the castle. This man was coming from a friend's house, and he heard a walk behind him, and heard a voice saying "run for your life, and when he came home he went to bed and next morning he was found dead.
    Martin Murphy
    Michael Kelleher